Most closely related to the biblical Cedars of Lebanon, the Cedar wood (Cedrus atlantica) that is used by Young Living comes from Morocco and the United States.
The essential oil of Cedarwood is steam distilled from the bark of the tree. It has a soothing, sweet and woody scent that promotes relaxation, stability, and purpose. It is estimated that it takes approximately twenty-nine pounds of dried plant material to produce one pound of cedar wood essential oil.
Biblically, Cedarwood oil was possibly the first essential oil to be extracted form a plant. The first documented use of cedar wood oil was by the ancient Egyptians two to three thousand years before the birth of Christ. They used cedar wood oil in the mummification process, as well as to ward off infections. Long considered a sacred plant, Cedarwood has held a special pace among the religions and medicines of many different cultures. In temple building, it was used by the Asians as well as by Solomon in the temple at Jerusalem. The Tibetans not only used it as medicine, but because of its intensely pleasing fragrance also used it as sacred incense, as did most of the ancient world.
During the Middle Ages, Europeans thought that placing a cedar tree adjacent to their front doors would keep witches form entering their houses. In the 17th century, English herbalist Nicholas Culpepper noted that cedar wood was a remedy for coughs and for those suffering from a shortness of breath. Thus, throughout history, cedar wood oil has been used by a variety of cultures and in different ways to prevent or cur illnesses.
They valued cedar wood so highly that what is now Lebanon – a major cedar producer – was incorporated into the Egyptian empire in order to ensure a regular supply. Cedar wood oil was highly valued both in Babylon and Egypt. Inscribed within a clay tablet form Babylon, dating from 1800BC, there is an order for imported oil of cedar, myrrh and cypress. This suggests that international trade in aromatics dates as far back as 4,000 years.
Cedar wood is mentioned 86 times in the Bible*. Many of the oils selected by the ancient people in biblical times (were all oils that contained high levels of sesquiterpene activity. Cedar is over 95 percent sesquiterpenes. Sesquiterpenes are compounds that have a unique stimulating effect on the limbic region of the brain, including the amygdala, the center of emotions and memory. Cedar wood has been traditionally used for improving the lymphatic system, regenerating arteries, and treating various maladies.
Young Living Cedarwood essential oil is a great way to enhance your favorite beauty products. You’ll want to use it for its fresh earthy aroma, in addition to its ability to smooth the look of skin and shine hair. You can also create a calming yet powerful environment when you diffuse this oil or add it to massage oil blends.
- Smooth skin by adding Cedarwood to your favorite lotions and skin care products.
- Place a few drops in your shampoo and conditioner for shinier-looking hair.
- Pamper yourself with an at-home scalp massage. Warm a few drops between your hands and run into your scalp for healthy-looking hair.
- Create custom scents featuring Cedarwood on it own or as a base for your own signature scent. Try combining it with essential oils such as Tea Tree, Neroli, or Bergamot.
- Enjoy the outdoors annoyance free with Cedarwood blended with oils such as Citronella, Rosemary, Tea Tree, Myrtle, Clove or Lemongrass.
Jules Kind #2555792